New Hanover County

Home Page


 

 

Home
Edward J. McMahon
Command Staff
Sheriff's Message
Citizens Academy
Patrol Division
Detective Division
Vice / Narcotics
Judicial Services
Detention Division
Support Services
Animal Services Unit
Agency History
Sheriff's Blog
NHSO Forms

 

 

 

 

Homeland Security Alert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website

 

Updated and Maintained

 

by

 

Sgt. J. J. Brewer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 
 

   

Unit #

Name

(Click on name to E-mail)

Assignment

 

Sheriff Edward J. McMahon

Sheriff of New Hanover County

 

Vikki Ulrich

Administrative Assistant to the Sheriff

 

Chief Deputy R.L. Smith

Chief Deputy

 

Colonel S.A. Jones

Community Services & Vice & Narcotics

 

Major L.A. Ruefle

Detention & Support Services

 

Major D.T. Ward

Patrol Division & Detective Division

 

 

 

 

Captain M.J. Adams

Detention Division (Division Commander - Support)

 

Captain D.A. Ciamillo

 

 

Captain D.H. Taft

Vice & Narcotics (Division Commander)

 

Captain M.W. Vincent

Judicial Services (Division Commander)

 

Captain L.J. MacNeish

Detention Division (Division Commander - Security)

 

Captain C.A. Hayes 

Detective Division (Division Commander)

 

Captain K.W. Sarvis

Support Services (Division Commander)

 

 

 

 

Lieutenant D.H. Price

Patrol Division (Assistant Division Commander)

 

Lieutenant T.C. Robinson

Detention Division ( Assistant Division Commander)

 

Lieutenant B.D. Blackmon

Judicial Services (Assistant Division Commander)

 

Lieutenant W.E. Crowningshield

Detective Division (Assistant Division Commander)

 

 

Support Services Division (Assistant Division Commander)

 

Lieutenant C.L. Wilson

Vice & Narcotics (Assistant Division Commander)

     
 

Lieutenant M.D. Payne

Patrol Division (Marine Unit Commander)

 

Lieutenant E.W. Eason

Detective Division

 

Lieutenant R.J. Kennedy

Patrol Division (C & D Squad Watch Commander)

 

Lieutenant M.K. Wallace

Judicial Services Division

 

Lieutenant H.G. Adams

Patrol Division

 

Lieutenant G.D. Johnson

Detention Division (Transportation & Classification)

 

Lieutenant J.L. Simmons

Judicial Services Division

 

Lieutenant N.S. Frieslander

Patrol Division (SRO Unit Commander)

 

Lieutenant D.K. Biddle

Judicial Services Division (Bailiff Section Commander)

 

Lieutenant D.E. MacAlpine

Patrol Division (S.A.F.E. Unit Commander)

 

Lieutenant T.R. Karp

Detective Division (CSI Unit Commander)

 

Lieutenant R.K. Johnson

Detention Division

 

Lieutenant J.A. Hart

Support Services Division (Internal Affairs)

 

Lieutenant B.C. Evers

Support Services Division

 

Lieutenant R.M.Blake

Patrol Division (A & B Squad Watch Commander)

    Detention Division
 

Lieutenant D. S. Haste

Detention Division

 

Lieutenant C. J. Barnhill

Patrol Division (Training Coordinator)

 

Lieutenant D. M. Warnick

Support Services Division

 

Lieutenant C. M Moore

Detention Division

  Lieutenant T. L. Greger Vice & Narcotics